Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. MyFamilyWebDoctor Pty Ltd, (MyFamilyWebDoctor) operates the website located at MyFamilyWebDoctor.com.au and any mobile applications with links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the Site).

  2. This Privacy Policy explains how MyFamilyWebDoctor collects, uses, and discloses information from and/or about any person who uses the Site, whether as a Patient or otherwise (You).

Personal information

  1. MyFamilyWebDoctor requires You to provide personal details and general medical history, so that a consulting health practitioner (Practitioner) may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in Your healthcare needs.

  2. MyFamilyWebDoctor treats the security of any personally identifiable information that You provide very carefully. Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, Your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, and Medicare card number.

  3. MyFamilyWebDoctor understands that this information is highly sensitive in nature and will do all things reasonable to ensure patients who use the Site and the services it offers are comfortable with entrusting that information to MyFamilyWebDoctor. This personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients and will be used only for the purposes of meeting health care needs, unless You consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes.

  4. MyFamilyWebDoctor adheres to all general obligations of Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  5. MyFamilyWebDoctor reserves the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. You will be advised of any material changes to this privacy policy prior to their implementation. Continued use of the Site following notice of such changes will indicate Your acknowledgement and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

  6. By using the Site, You are agreeing to the collection, use and disposal by MyFamilyWebDoctor of personal information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time.

Collection of personal information

  1. MyFamilyWebDoctor operates an online service for videoconference consultations between Australian registered medical practitioners and individuals. 

  2. MyFamilyWebDoctor are not doctors, and as such does not collect, have access to, nor store intimate details of Your Remote Consultation or confidential medical records covered by patient/doctor privilege. However, MyFamilyWebDoctor affirms the principle that patients have a right to know what information is held about them and a right to access it.

  3. If You would like access to Your medical records, please contact us and we will ensure the consulting Practitioner provides them directly to You in a reasonable time.

  4. MyFamilyWebDoctor only records personally identifiable details and medical history information that is reasonably required to do business with You. This general information is collected when You register to fulfill the legal and technical requirements of delivering our service.

  5. In the course of using the Site or a Remote Consultation, a Practitioner may ask You to provide identity details or answer questions (including via an online questionnaire) relating to You or Your condition/symptoms.

  6. MyFamilyWebDoctor may store this information as part of Your user profile.

  7. MyFamilyWebDoctor will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where satisfied such information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, You may be asked to verify the personal information held by MyFamilyWebDoctor is correct and up to date. You need to be aware that if You do not supply us with certain information, in some circumstances MyFamilyWebDoctor may be unable to provide service to You.

Payment, preferences, statistical and other information

  1. When You visit the Site, MyFamilyWebDoctor and its contractors and agents may record general information about Your visit for statistical purposes. These statistics do not contain any personally identifiable information. Certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, clickstream and navigational data, Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, site security information, access device and browser information.

  2. MyFamilyWebDoctor use "Cookies" to store Your preferences, record session information and collect information on how You visit and access our web pages. This helps us deliver and continue to improve our services. A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to Your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows You have visited before and can co-ordinate Your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies.

  3. MyFamilyWebDoctor may use both session Cookies (which expire once You close Your web browser) and persistent Cookies to make the Site and service easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both You and MyFamilyWebDoctor.  You can change settings in Your browser to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt You before accepting a Cookie from the websites You visit. You can delete cookies from Your computer at any time. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You will not be able to stay logged in to the Site. 

  4. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the Site is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this Site, including where they came from, what they did on the site. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about Your use of the Site (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should You wish to contact Google, You can find contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

  5. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating Your use of our Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

  6. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Use of information

  1. MyFamilyWebDoctor only uses Your personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing services and communicating with You in relation to those services. This may include:

    1. sending email or SMS appointment reminders;

    2. sending email notices, invoices and receipts;

    3. improving the quality of care through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities;

    4. sending You marketing emails related to the services provided by MyFamilyWebDoctor, unless specifically requested not to do so;

    5. Notifying You when Site updates are available, changes in this privacy policy, and other relevant matters;

    6. Fulfilling any other purpose for which You provide us Your Personal Information

    7. For any other purpose for which You give us authorization

Sharing of information

  1. Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing the Practitioner with the necessary information for him/her to provide you with medical services andn for receiving payments, unless otherwise consented to. Some disclosure may need to occur to third parties engaged by MyFamilyWebDoctor for business purposes, such as the provision of information technology services and/or supply of prescription medicine(s) under the direction of the Practitioner. Any third parties used to support MyFamilyWebDoctor must comply with this policy and are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which it is disclosed.

  2. MyFamilyWebDoctor will not disclose personal information to any third party for any other reason, without full disclosure to the Patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the Patient.

  3. MyFamilyWebDoctor may disclose without Patient consent where the information is:

    1. required by law;

    2. necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent;

    3. to assist in locating a missing person;

    4. to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim; or

    5. for the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process.

  4. MyFamilyWebDoctor will inform the Patient where there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information (for example, some diseases require mandatory notification).

  5. MyFamilyWebDoctor may send personally identifiable information and encoded transaction identifiers to our payment services providers to facilitate any online transaction.

Your access to and control of Your information

  1. If you have been provided with a login to the Site, when You are logged into the Site, You have the ability to change and update any of Your personal details. Within Your secure account You will also find links that provide a record of Your history with MyFamilyWebDoctor.

  2. You are free to delete Your profile at any time, however You should note that while this will render Your information invisible to the general user system, MyFamilyWebDoctor may be required by law to retain an audit trail.

  3. When MyFamilyWebDoctor deletes Your personal information, it will be deleted from the active database but may remain in archives. We may also retain anonymous De-Identified data about Your use of the Site and services. After Your personal information is deleted, De-Identified information will be retained and MyFamilyWebDoctor will continue to use this data as permitted.

  4. Once Your personal information is disclosed to third parties, MyFamilyWebDoctor may not be able to access that personal information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

  5. If at any time You want to inquire about any of the personally identifiable information that is stored by MyFamilyWebDoctor, or to request any amendment or correction to that information, please contact us.

Protection of information

  1. To ensure the confidentiality of Your personally identifiable information, MyFamilyWebDoctor may employ physical, electronic and managerial security methods such as encryption to help protect against unauthorized access. When You send personally identifiable information to MyFamilyWebDoctor over the internet, Your data is protected by point to point (SSL) encryption from your PC to the servers providing the service. Any data lodged on those servers is protected by a suite of security systems embedded in the servers.

Complaints

  1. If You have a concern please raise it with MyFamilyWebDoctor first as we may be able to resolve the issue.

  2. Any complaints should be submitted #contact point#.

  3. Any complaints should be submitted via our "Contact Us" Enquiry Form, emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or sent via regular mail to: MyFamilyWebDoctor, Building ‘N’, 120 Albert Street, Ballarat Central, Victoria 3350.

  4. If You are still concerned, You may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Interpretation

  1. In this Privacy Policy:

    1. Unless otherwise stated, terms have same meaning given to them in the Site Terms & Conditions.

    2. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

    3. a reference to any gender includes a reference to all other genders;

    4. a reference to any legislation or to any provision of any legislation includes a reference to any modification or re-enactment of or any provisions substituted for such legislation or provisions;

    5. where an expression is defined (including by introduction), another part of speech or grammatical form of that expression has a corresponding meaning;

    6. headings are inserted for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Terms.